From Bush v.
[…] Bush I, ante, at ___–___ (slip op., at 6–7).

On December 11, the Florida Supreme Court issued a decision on remand reinstating that date.

___ So.

2d ___, ___ (slip op.

at 30–31). On November 26, the Florida Elections Canvassing Commission certified the results of the election and declared Governor Bush the winner of Florida’s 25 electoralvotes.

On November 27 Vice President Gore, pursuant to Florida’s contest provisions, filed a complaint in Leon County Circuit Court contesting the certification.Fla.

Stat.

§102.168 (2000).

He sought relief pursuant to §102.168(3)(c), which provides that “[r]eceipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a number of legalvotes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election” shall be grounds for a contest.

The Circuit Court denied relief, stating that Vice President Gorefailed to meet his burden of proof.

He appealed to the First District Court of Appeal, which certified the matter to the Florida Supreme Court.